GPON Technology

Course Eligibilty

Basic knowledge on optical fiber communication and multiplexing is recommended

Technical persons involved in design, configuration, installation, testing, troubleshooting of fiber optic system.

Suitable for OFC engineers, managers, planners and telecom professionals.

Course Syllabus

GPON Technical course is designed to provide students an overview of PON fundamentals.

PON standards are emphasized including Optical Line Termination (OLT), Optical Network Termination (ONT), Optical Distribution Networks (ODN).

What you will gain?

  • Identify and name the principle parts of a a fiber optic link
  • Test and troubleshoot a PON system
  • Use a Fiber Visual Fault Finder
  • Use a Light Source and Power Meter to measure link loss
  • Use an Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
  • Use an Optical Return Loss (ORL) Meter
  • Various configuration of PON including FTTH , FTTN and FTTC.

Course Overview

Fiber to the Home (FTTH)

FTTC (Fiber to the Curb)

FTTN (Fiber to the Node)

FTTD (Fiber to the Desk)

FFTH market

Single Mode Fiber (SMF)

Multimode Fiber (MMF)

Passive Optical Network (PON)

Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON)

Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Network

Time Division PON (TDM-PON)

Wave Division Multiplexing PON (WDM-PON)

1Gbps, 10G, 40G, 100G

Optical Splitters 1★8, 1★16, 1★32, 1★64, 2★64

FSAN (Full service Access Network) NGA (Next Generation Access)

AWG (Arrayed Waveguide Grating) Splitters

Strategies for TDM-PON to WDM-PON Migrate

GPON OSP Centralized Design

GPON OSP Distributed Design

GPON OSP F1 Fiber Deployment

GPON OSP F2 Fiber Deployment

GPON PON Splitters x4 x8 x32

Fiber Connectors SC, LC, FC, APC

Fiber Splice Trays

Fiber Cassette Trays

Fiber Enclosures

GPON field testing

GPON field installation verification

GPON Physical Layer Testing

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

Optical Power Source

Optical Power Meter

Optical Return Loss (ORL)

Frame Structure

GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM)

GPON OLT

GPON ONT

GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM)

Operational Support Systems (OSS)

Network Management Systems (NMS)

OMCI (ONT Management Control Interface)

Home Networking

GPON Home Cabling

GPON Broadband-Forum Standards

Broadband-Forum TR-069

HPNA (Home Phone Network Alliance)

Power Line Carrier (PLC)

GPON DLNI

G.hn

MOCA

UTP

WiFi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n

Full Service Access Network (FSAN)